Bsc Lecture Timetable

Lecture Timetable

Time

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

08:00 - 08:45

B

F

D

A

E

08:55 - 09:40

A

B

G

D

C

09:50 - 10:35

A

B

E

D

C

10:45 - 11:30

C

D

A

G

F

11:40 - 12:25

E

G

F

C

H

12:35 - 13:20

E

G

F

B

H

14:00 - 17:00

                                 PRACTICALS

 

 

Lecture Groups

 

In the table below the subjects are listed according to the lecture groups.

 

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

Group E

Group F

Group G

Group H

BIO 111

BIO 121

CLT 111

GLG 100

MNU 100

ZOO 100

ECO 111

ECO 121

PAC 110

PAC 121

PAC119

PAC129

CSC 100

ICC 121

AGF 112

AGF 122

MAT 011

MAT 100

STA 100

STA 111

STA 121

STA 122

AGC 111

AGC 121

GEG 100

PHY 100

PHY 113

PHY 114

PHY 123

PHY 124

AFA 111

AFA 121

AGE 121

BEC 111

BEC 121

BOT 100

AGE 111

AGE 121 prac

 

 

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

Group E

Group F

Group G

Group H

AGP 211

AGP 222

ECO222

GIS 200

MAT 200

MIC 200

AGS 211

AGS 221

AGV 221

CSC 200

ZOO 223

 

AGE 211

AGE 222

EC0 211

ECO 221

GEG 200

PAC 200

PHY 200

STM 200

ZOO 212

ZOO 222

AGA 211

AGE 221

BCH 223

GLG 200

MAP 200

AGC 221

PAC 200

AGA 221

AGP 221

BCH 214

EDE 211

EDE 221

AGC 211

AGG 221

BOT 200

 

AGW 211

AGX 221

AGA 321

AGC 311

AGG 311

AGH 312

AGS 321

ALP 322

CSC300

ZOO 316

ZOO 326

AGB 311

AGC312

AGE 321

BCH 300

MAT 300

AGE 322

AGH 311

AGP 311

AGP 321

AGX 323

GLG 300

MAP 300

MIC 300

AGA 322

AGB 321

AGC 321

AGV 321

AGH 313

ALP 313

GEG 300

PHY 300

STM 300

ZOO 314

ZOO 315

ZOO 324

ZOO 325

AGC 313

AGE 311

AGH 321

AGV 322

AGX 321

PAC 300

GIS 300

AGE 312

AGQ 311

AGS 322

BOT 300

ECO 311

ECO 312

ECO 321

ECO 322

AGX 322

AGE 312 prac

AGA 421

AGQ 421

 

 

 

 

AGA423

AGE 411

AGS 423

AGC 422

AGH 411

AGH 421

AGS 412

AGS 422

AGV411

 

AGA 415

AGE 422

 

AGA 416

AGA425

AGE 413

AGS 411

AGA 425

AGC 411

AGE 421

AGH 422

 

AGH 423

 

 

 

Practical Timetable

 

First year courses have one practical per week, or an extended tutorial in the case of Mathematics and Statistics, and allocations are made in accordance with the ‘stream’ (curriculum) followed and the availability of laboratory space.  Each first year subject has one practical per week, but there could be duplicate slots.  Students must attend during the slot allocated to them and may not change without consulting the relevant Head of Department. Second and third year subjects also have 1 practical per week.

 

Attendance of all lectures, practicals and tutorials is compulsory.

 

Day & Time

Modules

Monday 14h00 – 17h00

100: PHY, STA, ZOO

200: BCH, GIS, MAP

300: GEG, ZOO

Tuesday 14h00 – 17h00

100: PAC, GLG, MAT, ZOO

200: BOT, GLG, MAT

300: STM, MIC, PHY, ZOO

Wednesday 14h00 – 17h00

100: GEG, PAC, PHY, BIO

200: GLG, PHY, ZOO 212/222

300: BCH, GLG, MAP

Thursday 14h00 – 17h00

100: BOT, BIO, PAC

200: GEG, PHY, STM, ZOO 212/222

300: BOT, GLG, MAT

Friday 10h45 – 13h00

200: PAC

300: PAC, GIS

Friday 14h00 – 17h00

100: BIO, MAT, PHY

200: PAC, ZOO 223

300: PAC, GIS

 

For practicals in Computer Science, please consult with the relevant Head of Department.

 

Lecture Venues

 

The lecture slots and the lecture venues for the different subjects are as follows:

 

Course/Module

Lecture Group

Lecture Venue

BCH 214

F

NE 24

BCH 223

D

NE 2

BCH 300

B

NE 26

BIO 100

A

NE 11 & 12

BOT 100

F

NE 11 & 12

BOT 200

G

Botany – 1st  Floor

BOT 300

F

Botany – 1st  Floor

CSC 100

C

NE 11 & 12

CSC 200

B

Biology lecture theatre

CSC 300

A

Biology lecture theatre

GEG 100

E

Geography

GEG 200

C

Geography

GEG 300

D

Geography

GIS 200

A

GIS

GIS 300

E

GIS

GLG 100

A

NE 7

GLG 200

D

NE 7

GLG 300

C

NE 7

MAP 200

D

Livingstone Hall

MAP 300

C

Livingstone Hall

MAT 011 / 021

D

Biology Lecture Theatre

Course/Module

Lecture Group

Lecture Venue

MAT 111/112

D

Black Lecture Theatre

MAT 113

D

NE 2

MAT 122

D

Black Lecture Theatre

MAT 121/123

D

Biology Lecture Theatre

MAT 200

A

NE 26

MAT 300

B

NE 28

MIC 200

A

Microbiology lab

MIC 300

C

NE 26

PAC 110 & 121

B

NE 11 & 12

PAC 119 & 129

B

NE 2

PAC 200

C & E

NE 2

PAC 300

E

NE 7

PHY 100 (major)

E

LV 102

PHY 100 (ancillary)

E

NE 11 & 12

PHY 200

C

LV 102

PHY 300

A

LV 102

STA 111, 121

D

NE 11 & 12

STA 114, 124

C

Biology Lecture Theatre

STM 200

C

LV 87

STM 300

D

LV 87

ZOO 100

A

Zoology 1st-year Practical Room

ZOO 200

C & B

Zoology Lecture Venue

ZOO 300

D & A

Zoology Lecture Venue